Modules

First module:

September 8


PERInatal

neurodevelopment






15:00 UTC-5 - Opening


15:30 UTC-5 - MASTER CONFERENCE - "Neurological Phenotypes of Epidermal Nevus Syndromes" - Laura Flores-Sarnat, MD.


16:30 UTC-5 - "Neurosonography: Study of the Brain in Fetal Life" - Antonio Méndez González, MD.


17:10 UTC-5 - "Mechanisms and Impact of Fetal Neuroinflammation on Neurodevelopment" - Virginia Medina Jiménez, MD.


17:50 UTC-5- "Preeclampsia Screening in the First Trimester"- Raigam J. Martínez Portilla, MD.


18:30 UTC-5- "Maternal Obesity and Neurodevelopment in the First Year of Life" - Alejandro Canul Euan, MD.


19:10 UTC-5 - "Neurodevelopment Sociobiological Determinants" - Jesús Flores Sánchez, MD.


second module:

September 9









DIAGNOSIS AND EARLY TREATMENT OF PERINATAL BRAIN DAMAGE AND NEURODEVELOPMENT DISORDERS


10:00 UTC-5- "Scopes of the Prenatal Hearing Screen" - Marcelino Covarrubias Tavera, MD.


10:40 UTC-5 - "Neonatal Pathology Associated with the Pathway of Birth with Possible Neurological Sequelae" - Elvia Emilia Ortega Juárez, MD.


11:20 UTC-5 - "Bilirubin Encephalopathy: A Frequent Pathology in Emerging Countries" - César Sánchez Acosta, MD.


12:00 UTC-5 - BREAK


12:20 UTC.5 - "Neurodevelopmental Assessment First Year of Life" - Enoé Cruz Martínez, MD.


13:00 UTC-5 - "Looking Deep Into the Brain Through Magnetoencephalography (MEG) and Electroencephalography (EEG)" - Eduardo González Moreira, PhD.


13:40 UTC-5 - "Fetal and Infant Brain Morphology and Function: Considerations for Early Intervention" -Susana Castro Chavira, PhD.


14:20 UTC-5 - BREAK


16:00 UTC-5 - "The Effective Connectivity of the EEG During the First Year of Life" - Jorge Bosch Bayard, PhD.


16:40 UTC-5 - "Neurohabilitation and Rehabilitation of the Premature Patient" - María Elena Juárez Colín, MD.


17:20 UTC-5 - PANEL DISCUSSION: "Language Development and Processing in the First Years of Life"

MODERATOR: Mónica Carlier Torres, PhD.

PANELISTS: Alma J. Moreno Aguirre, MD, PhD; Arturo E. Hernández, PhD.

18:00 UTC-5 - "Therapy for a Future Without Disabilities" - Thalía Harmony Baillet, MD, PhD.

third module:

September 10




SELECT TOPICS IN NEONATAL AND PEDIATRIC NEUROLOGY


NEWBORN BRAIN SOCIETY SESSION


08:00 UTC-5 - "EEG and aEEG as a Prognostic Tool in the Neonatal Neurocritical Care" - David Islas García, MD.


08:30 UTC-5 - "Neuroprotection Strategies and How They Impact the Neurodevelopment" - Oscar de la Garza Pineda, MD.


09:00 UTC-5 - "Early Intervention in Intraventricular Hemorrhage and Post-Hemorrhagic Hydrocephalus" - Lara Leijser, MD, PhD, MSc.


09:30 UTC-5 - "Recommendations for Neonatal Neurocritical Care in Latin American Countries" - Gabriel Variane, MD, PhD.


10:00 UTC-5 - "MRI of Perinatal Brain Damage: Diagnosis and Prognosis" - Manuel Hinojosa Rodríguez, MD, PhD.


10:30 UTC-5 - "Developmental Profile of Preschoolers Born Extremely Premature" - Elsa Fiedrich, MD, FRCPC.


11:00 UTC-5 - "Importance and Results of the Implementation of an Educational/Training Program in Neonatal Neurocritical Care (for the hospital, for medical students, for residents and fellows)" - Khorshid Mohammad, MD, MSc, FABP, FRCP.


11:30 UTC-5 - Q&A of the NBS SESSION

MODERATOR: Oscar de la Garza Pineda, MD.

PANELISTS: NBS Session Speakers


12:10 UTC-5 - BREAK


12:20 UTC-5 - "The Global Brain Consortium and Open Neuroscience Research" - Pedro Valdés-Sosa MD, PhD.


13:00 UTC-5 - Homage Drs. Sarnat


13:20 UTC-5 - MASTER CONFERENCE - "Axonal Projections of the Fetal CNS and its Disorders" - Harvey Sarnat MS, MD, FRCPC.


14:20 UTC-5 - PANEL DISCUSSION: "Neurodevelopment in Latin America and the World"

MODERATOR: Manuel Hinojosa Rodríguez MD, PhD.

PANELISTS: Thalía Harmony Baillet MD, PhD; Harvey Sarnat MS, MD, FRCPC; Laura Flores-Sarnat MD.


15:00 UTC-5 - Closure